"Neues mit Martin und Reiner"

01. MARK KOZELEK & JIMMY LAVALLE- 1936
v.A. "Perils from the sea" (Caldo Verde 2013)
02. XIU XIU- lawrence liquors
03. XIU XIU- black dick
v.A. "Angel guts: red classroom" (Polyvinyl 2014)
04. ST. VINCENT- rattlesnake
v.A. "s/t" (Loma Vista 2014)
05. NENEH CHERRY- weightless
06. NENEH CHERRY- blank project
beide v.A. "Blank project" (Smalltown Supersound 2014)


07. BELFI, GRUBBS, PILIA- charm offensive
v.A. "Dust & mirrors" (Blue Chopsticks 2014)
08. HOKEI- primax
v.A. "Don´t go" (Lado ABC 2013)
09. DAS SIMPLE- in girum imus nocte
v.A. "In Girum..." (En Veux Tu En V´la 2013)
10. CARLA BOZULICH- one hard man
v.A. "Boy" (Constellation 2014)
11. ASPIRIN- grrr
12. ASPIRIN- banquet
beide v.A. "s/t" (Metonic 2014)


13. MV+EE AND THE GOLDEN ROAD- lead me to vibration
v.A. "Shade grown" (Blackest Rainbow 2013)
14. NEW BUMS- black bough
v.A. "Voices in a rented room" (Drag City 2014)
15. KEVIN MORBY- harlem river
v.A. "Harlem river" (Woodsist 2013)
16. TARA JANE O´NEIL- elemental findings
v.A. "Where shine new lights" (Kranky 2014)
17. GUNN & GANGLOFF- out canning factory road
v.A. "Melodies for a savage fix" (Important 2013)
18. BECK- morning
v.A. "Morning phase" (Capitol 2014)
19. THE YOUNG MOTHERS- wells, the original
v.A. "A mother´s work is never done" (Tektite Records 2014)

"Gemütlicher Plattenabend mit Freunden"
mit Gisela, Timo, Joe und Reiner

Playlist:
01. DAMIEN JURADO- magic number
02. DAMIEN JURADO- plains to crash
beide v.A. "Brothers and sisters of the eternal sun" (S.Canadian 2014)
03. SUN KIL MOON- i can´t live without my mother´s love
v.A. "Benji" (Caldo Verde 2014)
04. DAMON- song of gypsy
05. DAMON- poor poor genie
beide v.A. "Song of a gypsy" (Now Again 2013)


06. JORMA WHITTAKER- i knew it would come
v.A. "Jorma" (Joyful Noise 2013)
06. THE CLEANERS FROM VENUS- julie profumo
v.A. "Going to England" (RCA 1987, Rerelease Optic Nerve 2013)
07. TALULAH GOSH- beatnik boy
v.A. "Was it just a dream?" (Damaged Goods 2013)
08. CHELSEA WOLFE- feral love
v.A. "Pain is beauty" (Sargent House 2013)
09. RUSSIAN CIRCLES feat. C.WOLFE- memorial
v.A. "Memorial" (Sargent House 2013)
10. TALULAH GOSH- don´t go away
siehe 07.


11. ANGRY SAMOANS- i lost (my mind)
12. ANGRY SAMOANS- wild hog rhyde
beide v.A. "STP not LSD" (PVC 1988)
13. SEEDS OF ORBIT- purple
v. EP "s/t" (Powertool Records 2014)
14. JULIAN COPE- reynard the fox
v.A. "Fried" (Mercury 1984)
15. TALULAH GOSH- talulah gosh
siehe 07.


16. I BREAK HORSES- berceuse
v.A. "Chiaroscuro" (Bella Union 2014)
17. NILS FRAHM- says
v.A. "Spaces" (Erased Tapes 2013)
18. BOHREN & DER CLUB OF GORE- im rauch***
19. BOHREN & DER CLUB OF GORE- irrwege
beide v.A. "Piano nights" (PIAS 2014)
20. THEE SILVER MT. ZION MEMORIAL ORCHESTRA- fuck off get free
v.A. "Fuck off get free we..." (Constellation 2014)


21. MAU TEMPO- momendema
22. MAU TEMPO- girls rule
v.A. "Bei Theo" (Pure Punk For Now People 2013)
23. JORMA WHITTAKER- dignity
siehe 06.
24. JASON MOLINA- it´s easier now
v.A. "Let me go, let me go, let me go" (Secretly Canadian 2006)

***01.03.14 live im Hafen 2, Offenbach...
am gleichen Abend: William Tyler, Lokal im Mousonturm, Frankfurt

"Wasteland-Jahreslieblinge 2013- eine Auswahl:"

mit Reiner Bös

Playlist:
01. AKRON/FAMILY- until the morning
v.A. "Sub verses" (Dead Oceans)
02. DEVENDRA BANHART- never seen such good things
v.A.. "Mala" (Nonesuch)
03. MERIDIAN BROTHERS- devocion (nur auf CD-Version!!!)
v.A. "Devocion- Works 2005-2011" (Staubgold)
04. MICE PARADE- candela
v.A. "Candela" (FatCat)
05. SCOUT NIBLETT- gun
v.A. "It´s up to Emma" (Drag City)


06. BAILTERSPACE- trinine
07. BAILTERSPACE- painted window
beide v.A. "Trinine" (Fire Records)
08. PERE UBU- Mandy
v.A. "Lady from Shanghai" (Fire Records)
09. THE FLAMING LIPS- look the sun is rising
v.A. "The Terror" (Bella Union)
10. THE EX & BRASS UNBOUND- every sixth is cracked
v.A. "Enormous door" (Ex Records)


11. CAVE- silver headband
v.A. "Threace" (Drag City)
12. STEVE GUNN- street keeper
v.A. "Time off" (Paradise of Bachelors)
13. JOEL R L PHELPS & THE DOWNER TRIO- the nashville sound
14. JOEL R L PHELPS & THE DOWNER TRIO- the great falls
15. JOEL R L PHELPS & THE DOWNER TRIO- so you´ve decided
alle v.A. "Gala" (12XU)


16. ANDREW WEATHERS ENSEMBLE- pale face to the sun
v.A. "What happens when we stop" (Full Spectrum)
17. MICK TURNER- don´t tell the driver
v.A. "Don´t tell the driver" (Drag City)
18. MAGNOLIA ELECTRIC CO- nashville moon
v.A. "What comes after the blues" (Secretly Canadian 2005)
19. MOLLY DRAKE- little weaver bird
v.A. "s/t" (Squirrel Thing)

"Wasteland-Lieblinge 2013" mit Thomas, Joe, Peter, Martin und Reiner

Unterlegmusik: GILDED- terrrane (Hidden Shoal)

Playlist: Songs von den Top3-Alben in umgekehrter Reihenfolge:

Top3-Alben von Thomas:
01. SCOUT NIBLETT- can´t fool me now
02. AKRON/FAMILY- holy boredom
03. MICE PARADE- currents

Top3-Alben von Joe:
04. MICE PARADE- candela
05. BOARDS OF CANADA- cold earth
06. MAGIC MARKERS- crebs

Top3-Alben von Peter:
07. FOREST SWORDS- Anneka´s battle
08. KING KRULE- out getting ribs
09. SUUNS- music won´t save you

Top3-Alben von Martin:
10. SURVIVAL- freedom 1
11. CHRIS FORSYTH- part 1
12. BOTTOMLESS PIT- comedy minus one

Top3-Alben von Reiner:
13. STEVE GUNN- water wheel
14. THE FLAMING LIPS- butterfly, how long it takes to die
15. DANNY PAUL GRODY- you, the invisible

weitere ausgewählte tolle Songs aus 2013:
16. THE HAXAN CLOAK- miste (von Peter)
17. BIG BLOOD- 40 days, 40 nights (von Joe)
18. BARDO POND- kali yuga blues/taste (von Martin)

Die Top10-Album-Listen:

von Thomas:
01. MICE PARADE- Candela (FatCat)
02. AKRON/FAMILY- Sub verses (Dead Oceans)
03. SCOUT NIBLETT- It´s up to emma (Drag City)
04. JULIA HOLTER- Loud city song (Domino)
05. DEVENDRA BANHART- Mala (Nonsuch)
06. SUUNS- Images du futur (Secretly Canadian)
07. THE EX & BRASS UNBOUND- enormous door (Ex Records)
08. OVERSEAS- s/t (Undertow)
09. DEERHUNTER- monomania (4AD)
10. STEVE GUNN- time off (Paradise of Bachelors)

von Joe:
01. MAGIK MARKERS- Surrender to the fantasy (Drag City)
02. BOARDS OF CANADA- Tomorrow´s harvest (Warp)
03. MICE PARADE- Candela
04. STEVE GUNN- time off
05. BIG BLOOD- Radio Valkyrie (Feeding Tube)
06. LEE RANALDO AND THE DUST- Last night on earth (Matador)
07. DEVENDRA BANHART- Mala
08. MERIDIAN BROTHERS- Devoción (Staubgold)
09. PERE UBU- Lady from Shanghai (Fire)
10. CAVE- Threace (Drag City)

von Peter:
01. SUUNS- image du futur
02. KING KRULE- 6 feet beneath the moon (XL/True Panther)
03. FOREST SWORDS- Engravings (TriAngle)
04. THE HAXAN CLOAK- Exvacation (TriAngle)
05. NILS FRAHM- Spaces (Erased Tapes)
06. MUTUAL BENEFIT- Love´s crushing diamond (Other Music)
07. DESTROYER- Five spanish songs (Merge)
08. TAKESHI NISHIMOTO- Lavandula (Sonic Pieces)
09. JULIA HOLTER- Loud city song
10. GUISEPPE IELASI & ANDREW PEKLER- Holiday for sampler (Planami)

von Martin:
01. BOTTOMLESS PIT- Shade perennial (Comedy Minus One)
02. CHRIS FORSYTH- Solar Motel (Paradise of Bachelors)
03. SURVIVAL- s/t (Thrill Jockey)
04. MAINLINER- Revelation space (Riot Season)
05. STEVE GUNN- time off
06. DANNY PAUL GRODY- between two worlds (3 Lobed)
07. WOODEN WAND AND WORLD WAR IV- s/t (3 Lobed)
08. STEVEN R. SMITH/ULAAN KHOL- Ending/returning (Immune)
09. MOUNTAINS- Centralia (Thrill Jockey)
10. BARDO POND- Peace on venus (Fire)

von Reiner:
01. Danny Paul Grody- between two worlds (3 Lobed)
02. Flaming Lips- the terror (Bella Union)
03. Steve Gunn- time off (Paradise of Bachelors)
04. Boards of Canada- tomorrow´s harvest (Warp)
05. Meridian Brothers- devoción (Staubgold)
06. Cave- threace (Drag City)
07. Hobocombo- moondog mask (Trovarobato)
08. Mice Parade- candela (FatCat)
09. Scout Niblett- it´s up to emma (Drag City)
10. Magik Markers- surrender to the fantasy (Drag City)
11. Pere Ubu- lady from shanghai (Fire)
12. Ulaan Passerine- s/t (Worstward)
13. Akron/Family- sub verses (Dead Oceans)
14. Rafael Anton Irisarri- the unintentional sea (Room40)
15. Devendra Banhart- mala (Nonsuch)
16. Bailterspace- trinine (Fire)
17. Andrew Weathers Ensemble- what happens when we stop (Full Spectrum)
18. Mick Turner- don´t tell the driver (Drag City)
19. The Ex & Brass Unbound- the enormous door (Ex Records)
20. Gilded- terrane (Hidden Shoal)

 

mit Reiner Bös

Playlist:

01. THE VELVET UNDERGROUND- foggy notion
aus CD-Box "Peel slowly and see" (Polydor Chronicles)


02. THE WOODEN SHJIPS- back to land
03. THE WOODEN SHJIPS- everybody knows
beide v.A. "Back to land" (Thrill Jockey 2013)
04. MAGIK MARKERS- crebs
05. MAGIK MARKERS- american sphinx face
beide v.A. "Surrender to the fantasy" (Drag City 2013)
06. BIG BLOOD- everything is improving
07. BIG BLOOD- 40 days and 40 nights
beide v.A. "Radio Valkyrie 1905-1917" (Feeding Tube 2013)


08. CAVE- sweaty fingers
09. CAVE- arrow´s myth
beide v.A. "Threace" (Drag City 2013)
10. HOBOCOMBO- to a sea horse
11. HOBOCOMBO- desert boogaloo
12. HOBOCOMBO- baltic dance
alle v.A. "Moondog mask" (Trovarobato 2013)


13. MICK TURNER- sometimes
14. MICK TURNER- long way home
beide v.A. "Don´t tell the driver" (Drag City 2013)
15. DANNY PAUL GRODY- you, the invisible
v.A. "Between two worlds" (3 Lobed 2013)
16. ULAAN PASSERINE (Steven R. Smith) - 3
v.A. "s/t" (Worstward.bandcamp.com)
17. RAFAEL ANTON IRISARRI- her rituals
v.A. "The unintentional sea" (Room40 2013)

"Postpunk, Teil 3"


Mit Martin u. Reiner

Playlist:

01. THE FLYING LIZARDS- money
v.A. "s/t" (Virgin 1979)
02. ESSENTIAL LOGIC- world fiction
v.A. "Beat rhythm news" (Rough Trade 1979)
03. THE STICK MEN- masterbrew
v. Comp. "This is the masterbrew" (Red Records 1982)
04. KLEENEX (später LILIPUT)- DC-10
v.DCD-Compilation "Liliput- s/t " (Kill Rockstars 2001)
05. CARAMBOLAGE- tu doch nicht so
v.A. "s/t" (David Volksmund 1980)


06. MINIMAL COMPACT- to get inside
v.EP "s/t" (Crammed Discs 1981)
07. THE CHAMELEONS- monkeyland
v.A. "Script of the bridge" (Statik Records 1983)
08. BLUE ORCHIDS- bad education
v.A. "The greatest hit (money mountain)" (Rough Trade 1982)
09. YOUNG MARBLE GIANTS- colossal youth
v.A. "Colossal youth" (Rough Trade 1980)


10. BLURT- get
v.A. "In Berlin" (Armageddon Records 1981)
11. THE HONEYMOON KILLERS- fonce a mort
v.A. "Les tueurs de la lune de miel" (Crammed Discs 1981)
12. P-MODEL- art mania
v.A. "In a model room" (Warner Japan 1981)
13. THE HONEYMOON KILLERS- ariane
siehe 11.


14. SOCIAL CLIMBERS- taipei
v.A. "s/t" (Hoboken Records 1981)
15. FAD GADGET- pedestrian
v.A. "Fireside favourites" (Mute 1980)
16. SIMPLE MINDS- this fear of gods
v.A. "Empires and dance" (Zoom 1980)
17. JOHN FOXX- metal beat
v.A. "Metamatic" (Virgin 1980)


18. RUTS DC- dangerous minds
v.A. "Animal now" (Virgin 1981)
19. THE SOUND- new dark age
v.A. "From the lion´s mouth" (Virgin 1981)
20. MODERN ENGLISH- life in the gladhouse
v.A. After the snow" (4AD 1982)


21. MATERIAL- reduction
v. 12""Reduction/A.O.A." (Base 1981)
22. MASSACRE- killing time
v.A. "Killing time" (Celluloid 1981)
23. GLEN BRANCA- structure
v.A, "The ascension" (99 Records 1981)
24. THE FLYING LIZARDS- summertime blues
siehe 01.

Fortsetzung folgt...

 

mit Reiner Bös

Playlist:

01. SEBADOH- magnet´s coil
v.A. "Bakesale" (Sub Pop 1994)
02. SEBADOH- listen
03. SEBADOH- defend yourself
beide v.A. "Defend yourself" (Domino 2013)
04. SEBADOH- careful
siehe 01.
05. BAILTERSPACE- painted window
06. BAILTERSPACE- tri5
07. BAILTERSPACE- films of you
alle v.A. "Trinine" (Fire Records 2013)


08. POLVO- total immersion
09. POLVO- light, raking
beide v.A. "Siberia" (Merge 2013)
10. LEE RANALDO AND THE DUST- ambulancer
11. LEE RANALDO AND THE DUST- the rising tide
beide v.A. "Last night on earth" (Matador 2013)
12. SIMON JOYNER & DENNIS CALLACI- mary
13. SIMON JOYNER & DENNIS CALLACI- guitar as guitar
14. SIMON JOYNER & DENNIS CALLACI- beat by beat
alle v.A. "New secrets" (Shrimper 2013)


15. MERIDIAN BROTHERS- devoción
16. MERIDIAN BROTHERS- sigan al minero hasta la escala
17. MERIDIAN BROTHERS- canción del moderno templario
alle v.A. "Devoción" (Staubgold 2013)
18. CAYUCAS- highschool lover
19. CAYUCAS- cayucos
beide v.A. "Big foot" (Secretly Canadian 2013)
20. DANNY PAUL GRODY- ojito (at sunset)
v.A. "Between two worlds" (3 Lobed 2013)