Frantic Fork Mai 2022: “Sakura, Sakura!” (Japan Special 2)



Set 1 (Daniel M.)
1. Logic System - Clash (Chinjyu Of Sun) (Express)
2. Ryoma Sasaki - Looking On Darkness (MYTH)
3. Kensuke Ushio - Professional Work (Avex Pictures)
4. ICE - Drive (Eastworld)


Set 2 (Dr. Z)
1. Haruomi Hosono - Aiwoiwaiaou (Great Tracks)
2. Viola Renea - Maya Candra (Strangelove Music)
3. Miyako Koda - Sleep In Peace (Mélodies Souterraines)
4. Mikan Mukku – Kan (Bitter Lake Recordings)


Set 3 (Daniel M.)
1. Hinako Omori - A Journey (Houndstooth)
2. Yoshie Kashiwabara - Kuchibiru Kande Junai (Eastworld)
3. Yumi Murata - Fushigi Okite (Eastworld)
4. Caseopea - Dazzling (Alfa)
5. Yuji Ohno & Galaxy - 夢の船乗り (Columbia)


Set 4 (Dr. Z)
1. Jun Kamoda - Nightmare Club (Black Acre)
2. Hercelot - Technoballet (Maltine Records)
3. Kodo - Nanafushi (Strobe - Satori Mix) (Columbia)
4. Wata Igarashi - New Dawn (Figure)


Set 5 (Daniel M.)
1. Yukihiro Fukutomi - Facing Up (Studio Mule)
2. Miho Tsujibayashi - Paranoia (EM Records)
3. Shoko Igarashi - AppleBanana (Tigersushi)
4. Taeko Ohnuki - くすりをたくさん (Panam / Crown)
5. Nicely Nice - V.C.F. (Space Dub) (Vivid Sound / High Contrast Recordings)
6. U-Zhaan × 環Roy × 鎮座DOPENESS - 星の下、しばし (Vivid Sound / High Contrast
Recordings)


Set 6 (Dr. Z)
1. Meitei - Akira Kurosawa (Kitchen Label)
2. Meitei - Happyaku-yachō (Kitchen Label)
3. Wha Ha Ha - The Ondow (Recommended Records)
4. Yura Yura Teikoku - Nasakenai & Hazukashii (Death From Abroad)
5. Ken Ishii - Twist Of Space (R&S Records)
Interludes:
Haiku aus: "A Net Of Fireflies", Japanese Haiku and Haiku Paintings, with verse translations
and an essay by Harold Stewart (Charles E. Tuttle Co.)
Toshi Ichiyanagi - Drip Music (Omega Point)
Sui Kin Kutsu - Frühling (Myoshinji Taizoin Tempelgarten, Kyôto) (King Records KICG)

Hosted by Daniel M. & Dr Z

Frantic Fork April 2022
Playlist

Set 1 (Daniel M.)
1. Walton - Pluck (Lith Dolina)
2. Forest Drive West - Anchor (Echocord) 
3. Joy Orbsion - Pinky Ring (XL-Recordings)
4. Space Dimension Controller - Reaver (Tiraquon Recordings)
5. John Tejada - Whip Hand (Palette Recordings)

Set 2 (Dr. Z)
1. Nam-Khar & Vortex - The Gospel of Thunder (Winter-Light)
2. Pablo's Eye - Double Language (The Florist's Mum)
3. King Hannah - A Well-Made Woman (City Slang)
4. Roberto Musci & Lion's Drums - Alap On Benares (Cocktail d'Amore Music)

Set 3 (Daniel M.)
1. Artist Code 4A4F41 - L'Autre Chemin (COD3 QR)
2. Iron Curtis & Johannes Albert - Hurting (I:Cube Remix) ( Frank Music)
3. Amy Dabbs - Flexin (Running Out Of Steam)
4. Keplrr - Convection (Desert Sound Colony Remix) (Control Freak Recordings)
5. Frequency - Shift Echo (Duplex Remix) (Repetitive Rhythm Research)

Set 4 (Dr. Z)
1. Trentemøller - Glow (In My Room) 
2. Ibibio Sound Machine - Protection From Evil (Merge Records)
3. DJ Nigga Fox - Gás Natural (Príncipe) 
4. Kuroi Ame - Urbanite (Pure Life Records) 
5. Radio Slave, DJ Hell - Let's Misbhv (Misbhv)

Set 5 (Daniel M.)
1. Z - You're My Home (Organic Downbeat)
2. Dip In The Pool - What About This Love (Studio Mule)
3. Move D - Unsocial Distancing (Source Records)
4. Pugilist - Déjà Vu (Banoffee Pies)
5. Pépé Bradock - El Pescador (Atavisme)
6. Acopia - Where Are You Now (Companion)

Set 6 (Dr. Z)
1. Masayoshi Fujita - Bird Ambience (Erased Tapes Records)
2. Cosmo Vitelli - Down the Hatch (I'm A Cliché)
3. Erika Nishi - Summer Party (Kuniyuki Remix) (Mule Musiq)
4. Reuben Vaun Smith - To Live by the Sea (Soundway)
 
Hosted by Daniel M. & Dr Z

Frantic Fork März 2022
Playlist

Set 1 (Dr. Z)
1. Steve Roden - stars of ice V (Room40) (Album, Reissue)
2. Boris - Icelina (Album, Sacred Bones Records)
3. Modeselektor - Gold (Album, Monkeytown Records)
4. Bintus - Millenium Speaker Stand (EP, Power Vacuum)
5. Mr. Ho - Quit Startin' (Album, Klasse Wrecks)

Set 2 (Daniel M.)
1. ROMANCE - Once Upon A Time (Ecstatic)
2. DJ Python - Angel (Incienso)
3. Bonobo - Shadows (Ninja Tune)
4. Harald Björk - Luftlust (Justus Köhncke Remix) (Krangian Broadcast)
5. Passarani - Theme From FFOM (Aus Music)

Set 3 (Dr. Z)
1. Cristobal Tapia de Veer - Dinner (OST, WaterTower Music)
2. Kim Anh - After Dark (EP, Bandcamp)
3. Isabelle Gaultiér - The Mentalist (EP, Cancelled)
4. Dustin Zahn - Tangie Groove (Album, Rekids)
5. JK Flesh - Black Sheep (Album, Avalanche Recordings)

Set 4 (Daniel M.)
1. Benoit B - Gate (Natural Selection)
2. Shinichi Atobe - Love Of Plastic 5 (DDS)
3. DJ Compufunk - Abyss (Yore)
4. North Phase - Groove Merchant (Seven Hills Records)
5. Omri Smadar - Talk (Motordisc)
6. Sunil Sharpe - Godhead (Don’t Be Afraid)

Set 5 (Dr. Z)
1. Kreidler - Unframed Drawings (Album, Bureau B)
2. João Pais Filipe - V (Compilation, Discrepant)
3. OKI feat. Umeko Ando - Iuta Upopo (Pestle Song) (Compilation, Mais Um Discos)
4. Portable - The Spacetime Curvature (Album, Circus Company)
5. Recondite - Resilient (Album, Plangent Records)

Set 6 (Daniel M.)
1. Carmen Villain - Subtle Bodies (Huerco S. Version) (Smalltown Supersound)
2. Low Tape - Escape From Road Valley (Endemonia)
3. Al Wootton - Callers Spring (Trule)
4. 11:68PM - Orb (What If It Works)
5. Kobe JT - All I Do (Time Is Now White)
6. re:ni - Reverse Rave (Ilian Tape)
7. Sally Shapiro - Million Ways (Italians Do It Better)

Hosted by Daniel M. & Dr Z

Frantic Fork Februar 2022
Playlist

Set 1 (Dr. Z)
1. Roedelius - Stip Island (Astral Editions)
2. Deadbeat X Om Unit - Root (Midnight Shift Records)
3. Ian Simmonds - Pie to Go (Art Yard)
4. Ian Simmonds - A Blues for Angels (Art Yard)

Set 2 (Daniel M.)
1. Alex Ho - Miss Suzuki (Music From Memory)
2. Fred P - O n The Beach (Reprise) (Private Society)
3. Tangerine Dream - Continuum (Barker Remix) (Kscope)
4. Zonin DJ - A2 untitled - rayonist mix (QCP)
5. MOY - Timeslip (Ryoko)

Set 3 (Dr. Z)
1. Tokyo Offshore Project - Magalenha (Compilation) (Mysticisms)
2. Delroy Edwards - Put That (L.A. Club Resource)
3. Timothy J. Fairplay - Flight 47 (Dungeon Module)
4. RVSHES - #26 (re:st)
5. FJAAK, Tobi Neumann, Miss Kittin - Open the Doors (SPANDAU20)

Set 4 (Daniel M.)
1. Move D - Inside The Freer Dome (Smallville)
2. Akufen - Pickled Beets (Ourway)
3. Anthony Naples - Uni Vibes (ANS)
4. Discomendments - Herd Immunity (Network)
5. Mind Control - Warren (Morgans Marsupial Mix) (Burning Rose Records)
6. Forest Drive West - Lost Signal (Livity Sound)

Set 5 (Dr. Z)
1. Meitei - Akira Kurosawa (Kitchen. Label)
2. Henry Kawahara - [java] dance #2. “RELAXED” (EM Records)
3. Fluxion - Orange Sky (Vibrant Music)
4. Michel Banabila - Balafon Dub (Knekelhuis)
5. Zmatsutsi - Mogadishu (Alternative Version) (Compilation "K/L") (Mélodies Souterraines)

Set 6 (Daniel M.)
1. Soichi Terada - Epoxy Lamp (Rush Hour)
2. Dave Aju - X17 (Main Mix) (Elbow Grease)
3. Le Rubrique, Phonk D & Sascha Ciminiera - Road 47 (Bunte Kuh)
4. Lost Trax - In Pursuit (Delsin)
5. John Beltran - Love Freq (Furthur Electronix)
6. The Weeknd - How Do I Make You Love Me (Republic)

Hosted by Daniel M. & Dr Z

Frantic Fork Januar 2022: Japan Special I


Playlist

Set 1 (Daniel M.)
1. 冗談伯爵 - 愛の特区 (Vivid Sound / High Contrast Recordings)
2. T-Groove x Four Leaf Sound - Taillight (Urban Discos)
3. Four Leaf Sound - Mugo.ん... 色っぽい (Four Leaf Sound)
4. 竹内まりや - プラスティック・ラブ (Moon Records)
5. Bagus! - あなた (ハワイレーベル )
6. 山下達郎 - Rainy Day (Air Records)

Set 2 (Dr. Z)
1. Sound FX: Godzilla
2. Plastics - Copy (Rough Trade)
3. Mishio Ogawa - Hikari No Ito Kin No Ito (Light In The Attic) (“Somewhere In Between” Compilation)
4. Yellow Magic Orchestra - Neue Tanz (Alfa)
5. Takako Minekawa - Fantastic Cat (Polystar)

Set 3 (Daniel M.)
1. Sing Like Talking - Together (Fun House)2. Towa Tei - Luv Connection (Elektra)
3. Tokimeki Records - Night Birds (feat.Froya & 宮脇翔平) (Kissing Fish Records) 

4. 島田奈美 - Sunshower (Vox) (Crème Organization)
5. Reggae Disco Rockers - The Whistle Song (Flower Records)
6. Shinichi Atobe - Regret (DDS)

Set 4 (Dr. Z)
1. Matsuo Ohno - Extracosmos (EM Records)
2. Sound FX: Pachinko Parlor
3. Foodman - 5 (Cafe OTO)
4. Kufuki - Torobayashi (EM Records)
5. Susumu Yokota - Genshi (Leaf)

Set 5 (Daniel M.)
1. 大比良瑞希 - ムーンライト (RED / サンバフリー)
2. Junko Ohashi - I Love You So (Philips)

3. Ryusenkei / Hitomitoi - 悲しいくらいダイヤモンド (Victor)
4. Kino Moderno - Rift (TOP Remix) (Mental Groove Records)
5. Haruomi Hosono With Friends From Earth - Body Snatchers (Non-Standard)
6. Yellow Magic Orchestra - Behind The Mask (Eastworld)
7. 坂本 九 - 上を向いて歩こう (Toshiba Records)

Set 6 (Dr. Z)
1. Kenji Kawai - M08 Floating Museum (We Release Whatever The Fuck We Want Records)
2. Towa Tei - SUGAR (Columbia)
3. Manabu Nagayama, Masakazu Uehata - Sora Sky Magic (Shinichiro Yokota Remix) (Sound Of Vast) (Ultimate Yokota 1991- 2019 Compilation)
4. Shintaro Sakamoto - Love If Possible (Mesh-Key)
5. macaroomと知久寿焼 - kodomono odoriko (Bandcamp)

Text: Roland Barthes, "Das Kabinett der Zeichen" (Suhrkamp)
Hosted by Daniel M. & Dr Z

Frantic Fork Dezember 2021
Playlist

Set 1 (Daniel M.)
1. Marco Shuttle - Winds Of Cydonia (Incienso)
2. The Mole - Vetafit (Sound Of Vast)
3. Alan Fitzpatrick - Closing In feat. Lawrence Hart (Anjunadeep)
4. Paramida - Dream Ritual (Eris Drew & Octo Octa Alchemical Sisters Dub) (Love On The Rocks)

Set 2 (Dr. Z)
1. Bitchin Bajas - Moon Dance (Drag City)
2. Babe Roots - It A Come (feat. W. Bryan & Galas) (System Music)
3. Aksak Maboul - Un Caïd (Spooky-J Remix) (Crammed Discs)
4. Theon Cross - 40tude (New Soil)

Set 3 (Daniel M.)
1. Perila - 1 Room (A Sunken Mall)
2. Blawan - Under Belly (XL-Recordings)
3. Exterminator - Broken Glass Door (Bad Manners Records)
4. Monobox - Regenerate (M-Plant)
5. Posthuman - Rushing High (Balkan Vinyl)
6. Pye Corner Audio - New Roots (Ghost Box)
7. Claude Young - The Promenade (NDATL)
8. Toby Tobias - Trippy Steve (Fantastic Man Dub) (Futureboogie)
9. Forest Drive West - Signals (Echocord)

Set 4 (Dr. Z)
1. Theon Cross - Forward Progression II (New Soil)
2. Little Simz - Miss Understood (Age 101 Music)
3. Leslie Winer - Roundup Ready (Light In The Attic)
4. Leslie Winer - When I Was Walt Whitman (Light In The Attic)

Set 5 (Daniel M.)
1. nd_baumecker & Nick Höppner - Labskaus (Ostgut Ton)
2. BufoBufo - Scrying Mirror (Emotec)
3. MMM (Errorsmith & Fiedel) - On The Edge (MMM)
4. 4010 - 40107 - B2 (4010)
5. The Black Dog - Re-Pho-Kuss (Dust Science)
6. Elektra - Surprise (Pudel Produkte)

Set 6 (Dr. Z)
1. Nightmares On Wax - Creator SOS (Warp Records)
2. Pigeon - War (Jam) (Soundway Records)
3. FJAAK - Identity (Seilscheibenpfeiler)
4. Posthuman - To The Place (Balkan Vinyl)

Hosted by Daniel M. & Dr Z

Frantic Fork November 2021
Playlist

Set 1 (Dr. Z)
1. Cube Loop - The Beach (Original Mix) (Analog Musiq)
2. David Chesworth & Bill McDonald - Greater Expectations (Cassette) (Chapter Music)
3. James Blake - I'm So Blessed You're Mine (Republic Records)
4. The Idealist - War Chant (Höga Nord)

Set 2 (Daniel M.)
1. Herbert feat. Mel Uye-Parker - Hypnotised (Accidental)
2. Andrew Tighe - Cognition (Palinoia)
3. Eric Kupper feat. Yasmeen - Rain Falls (Dub Falls) (Hysteria)
4. Coeo - Voyager (Apollo Mix) (Toy Tonics)
5. Posthuman - Ottonen (Balkan Vinyl)
6. Kim English - It Makes A Difference (Danny Howard Edit) (Nervous Records)

Set 3 (Dr. Z)
1. Voigt & Voigt - Nicht Mein Job (Kompakt)
2. Xique-Xique - Quem Sou Eu (The Magic Movement)
3. Jeff Mills & Rafael Leafar - Infinite Voyage (Axis)

Set 4 (Daniel M.)
1. Anz - Decisions (AM Intro) (Ninja Tune)
2. Call Super - Cherry Drops (Can You Feel The Sun)
3. Newt & Babydawg - Liquid Sun (feat. Magali Delion) (Yappin)
4. FaltyDL - Stereo Zaddy (Studio Barnhus)
5. Computor Rockers - Boing Blaster (Casa Voyager)
6. DJ Glow - The City (_DL_MS_Remix) (Trust)
7. Wata Igarashi - Ephemoral (Acid Test)

Set 5 (Dr. Z)
1. Nihiloxica - Busoga (Spooky-J's Drum Appreciation Fix) (Crammed Discs)
2. HD Substance - Joe Pesci (Hxagrm Records)
3. Double Mixte - La Isla Bonita (Italians Do It Better)
4. Farah - Gang Bang (Italians Do It Better)

Set 6 (Daniel M.)
1. Rival Consoles - Pulses Of Information (Erased Tapes)
2. Passarani - Water Pressure (Libertine Records)
3. Catz ’N Dogz feat. Megane Mercury - Kiki (Pets Recordings)
4. Rogue D & Memorymen aka Uova - Electric Safari (Roman Flügel Remix) (Crosstown Rebels)
5. Snecker - Things We Got (Freeride Millenium)
6. Arkajo - Earth (Ebende Remix) (ARKAJO)
7. Marteria - Neonwest (Green Berlin)

Hosted by Daniel M. & Dr Z