JAZZ 91.8  # 283 February 15+16 / 2012 9+12 pm cet

produced and hosted by Robert Lochmann a.k.a. DJ Jazzmadass

01. Donald Byrd & Barney Wilen / Bande 3 / Jazz In Camera / Sonorama Records

02. Frankfurt Jazz Trio / Dead End / No.3

03. Alex Huber Chimaira Quartett / Unknown

04. Hanne Hukkelberg / Featherbrain / Featherbrain / Propeller Recordings

05. Hanne Hukkelberg / I Sing You / Featherbrain / Propeller Recordings

06. Hanne Hukkelberg / You Gonna / Featherbrain / Propeller Recordings

07. The Soul Snatchers / Do You Wanna Get Down / Scratch My Itch / Social Beats-Unique

08. The New Mastersounds / Freckles / An Introduction To TNMS Vol 2 / Légerè Records

09. The Third Coast Kings / On The Reel /  The Third Coast Kings / Record Kicks

10. The Soul Snatchers / The Lick / Scratch My Itch / Social Beats-Unique

11. Kojato / That Kind Of Feeling Feat Pat Appleton / All About Jazz / Buyu

12. The New Mastersounds / The Road To Fuji Rock / An Introduction To TNMS Vol 2 / Légerè Records

JAZZ 91.8  # 282 February 01+02 / 2012 9+12 pm cet @ RADIO X, Frankfurt   - FM 91.8 air - FM 99.85 cable -  www.radiox.de

produced and hosted by Robert Lochmann a.k.a. DJ Jazzmadass

01. Bola Sete / Dance Of The Jungle / Goin' To Rio / CBS

02. Bill Evans/Toots Thielemans / Sno' Peas / Affinity / Warner

03. Clare Fischer / African Flutes / Machaca / MPS

04. Jerker Kluge's Deep Jazz / East & West / The Meeting / Perfect Toy

05. The Unity Sextet / Swing Swang Swingin / The Unity Sextet / Légerè

06. Rocket / Bahia / Tipp Top / Pursuance Recordings

07. Jaribu Afrobeat Arkestra / Afro Soul Knows / Mediacracy / Tramp

08. Frankfurt Jazz Trio / Warm Valley / No. 3

09. Louiss, Clarke, Thomas / You've Changed / Loiss, Clarke, Thomas / RCA

10. John McLaughlin / Extrapolation / Extrapolation / Polydor

11. The Jazz Crusaders / Jazz / Old Socks New Shoes, New Socks Old Shoes / Rare Earth

12. Elvin Jones / P. P. Phoenix / Genesis / Blue Note

13. Heikki Sarmanto / Under Northern Skies / Suomi / Finlandia

14. Hubert Katzenbeier Quintett / Quartett / Schönfeld, Katzenbeier - Jazz / Amiga

15. Theo Schumann Formation / Grotte / Tanz In Theos Beat-Bar / Amiga

16. Little Egoists / Siandelok Na Lajwie / Radio Wieliczka / Face Music Switzerland

17. Kip Hanrahan / A Small Map Of Heaven / Vertical's Currency / American Clavé

JAZZ 91.8  # 281 January 18+19 / 2012 9+12 pm cet @ RADIO X, Frankfurt   - FM 91.8 air - FM 99.85 cable -  www.radiox.de

produced and hosted by Robert Lochmann a.k.a. DJ Jazzmadass

01. Greetje Kauffeld / Miss Otis Regrets / Heaven's Open / Sonorama

02. Greetje Kauffeld / You Must Believe In Spting / Heaven's Open / Sonorama

03. Masha Bijlsma Band / A Dream Come True / Profile / JazzLine

04.Nancy Wilson / Knitting Class / Turned To Blue / MCG Jazz

05. Peter, Lois & Lukes Feat. Tim Collins / LCBSE / What Really Happens In A Molehill / JazzIT (Lotus Records)

06. Shawn Lee's Incredible Tabla Band / Sing Sing Sing / Tabla Rock / Ubiquity

07. JariBu Afrobeat Arkestra / Suffer Dey / Mediacracy / Tramp

08. John Klemmer / Constant Throb Part 1 / Constant Throb / Impulse

09. Finnish Big Band Jazz / Ufology / No Comments / Polarvox

10. Arn Evans + Tradewinds / Song For The Changing Seasons / Lighter Than Air / Inner City

11. Carl Clements Quartet / Track 4

JAZZ 91.8  # 280 January 04+05 / 2012 9+12 pm cet

produced and hosted by Robert Lochmann a.k.a. DJ Jazzmadass

01. Project Timelife / Hangin' With Tony

02. Nat Birchall / Peace In Niniveh / Sacred Dimension / Gondwana Records

03. Carl Clements Quartet / Sanyok

04. Rocket / Green Waterfalls / Tipp-Topp / Pursuance Records

05. Rocket / Panda

06. Rocket / Tipp-Topp

07. Jerker Kluge's Deep Jazz / Mystic Sky / The Meeting / Perfect Toy Records

08. Horace Silver / Self Portrait No 1

09. Dynamic 4 / Hot Jacket / V.A. Obscure Jazz Sounds / Funkyjuice Records

10. Willie Bobo / Roots

11. The Kenny Clarke Francy Boland Big Band / Un Graso De Areia

12. Brian Auger & Julie Tippets / Git Up

13. John McLaughlin / New York On My Mind

14. Fuse One / Friendship

15. Ryo Kawasaki / Trinkets & Things

16. Lonnie Smith / Jeannine

17. Cy, Maja & Robert / City Blues

18. Os Ipanemas / Consolocao

19. Max Leth / Taboo

20. Harold McNair / The Hipster

21. Mongo Santamaria / Afro Lypso

22. Cal Tjader / Lucero

JAZZ 91.8  # 279 December 20+21 / 2011 9+12 pm cet

produced and hosted by Robert Lochmann a.k.a. DJ Jazzmadass

artist / title / source / label / link

01. Phishbacher / Timeless / Jourmey To Turtleland

02. Nat Birchall / Dance Of The Mystik / Sacred Dimension / Gondwana

03. Dennis Sekretarev Quintet / Moedas

04. Bopreport / Isle Of Wight 2nd Part / Isle Of Flow

05. Bopreport / Isle Of Flow / Isle Of Flow

06. Frank Zappa / Zoot Allures / Zoot Allures / Warner Bros

07. Ralph McDonald (R.I.P.) / It Feels So Good / Marlin

08. Cuban Jazz Combo / Drive In L.A. / V.A. Obscure Jazz Sounds / Funkyjuice Records

09. Os Morcegos / Elephunkin /

V.A. Obscure Jazz Sounds / Funkyjuice Records

10. Dwight Trible / It's All About Love / Cosmic /

Katalyst Entertainment

JAZZ 91.8  # 278 November 07+08 / 2011 9+12 pm cet @ RADIO X, Frankfurt   - FM 91.8 air - FM 99.85 cable -  www.radiox.de

produced and hosted by Robert Lochmann a.k.a. DJ Jazzmadass

artist / title / source / label / link

01.The Cannonball Adderley Quintet / Arriving Soon

02. Hans Kennel Quintet / Eleven Bar Blues

03. Jerker Kluges Deep Jazz / Movement

04. Steve Reid Ensemble / Big G's Family

05. T.M. Ramamoorthy / Gowla

06. Carla Bley Feat. Julie Tippets / In India

07. Baligh Hamid & Magid Khan / Sahara

08. Carla Bley / What Will Be Left Between Us And The Moon Tonight

09. Lonnie Smith / Apex

10. Joki Freund Jazztett / Vaguely Pedestrian

11. Emil Mangelsdorff Quartett / Asian-Inspiration

12. Frankfurt Jazz Ensemble / Lord Snowdon's Remorse

13. Jean-Claude Naude And The Blowers / Boaf

14. Woody Herman & The Herd / The Sidewinder

15. Eddie Palmieri / Kinkamache

16. Marcos Valle / Batucada Sergiu

17. Rubens Bassini E Os 11 Magnificos / Mirage

18. Ed Lincoln / The Blues Walk

19. Raices / Karmanalia

20. Airto / The Road Is Hard

21. Thad Jones & Mel Lewis / Don't You Worry 'Bout A Thing

22. Nathan Davis / Tragic Magic

23. Fats Sadi / Little Green Apples

24. Knut's Spiritual Group / Der Grosse Regen

25. The Alan Lorber Orchestra / Roopaka Dha Teri Dhin Dhin

26. Flora Purim / O Cantador

JAZZ 91.8  # 277 October 19+20 / 2011 9+12 pm cet @ RADIO X, Frankfurt   - FM 91.8 air - FM 99.85 cable -  www.radiox.de

produced and hosted by Robert Lochmann a.k.a. DJ Jazzmadass

artist / title / source / label / link

01. Michael Garrick / Lime Blossom / Troppo / Argo
02. Joe Harriott Quintet / Blues On Blues / Movement / EMI
03. Michael Garrick / To Henry, A Son / Troppo / Argo
04. Hans Kennel & Bruno Spoerri / Dusty Vibes / Dusty Vibes / Sonorama
05. Ray Stephen Och & His Matumbo / Okwukwu - Kiwongo / Interpretation Of The Original Rhythm / Favorite
06. Tamba 4 / Nós E Ou Mar / We And The Sea / Verve
07. Jan Schröder / Health Booster / OneLineDrawing
08. Embryo / Secret / Surfin' / Garden Of Delights
09. Sun Ra / Spontaneous Simplicity / Atlantic
10. Lee Konitz / Giovanni D'Oggi / S.I.R.E.