Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound

Mi. 25.05.22 19-21h/ Wh. 26.05.22 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
http://radiox.de/livestream
1. Cumbiamba Ritmo Baranoero * Cumbia Bajera
2. Momokuso Iwata * Nikata Bushi
3. Thu Hang, Top Nu * Ly quvnh trong
4. Chitose Hajime , Kosuke Atari * Watasya
5. Mack Rice , Luther Ingram * Respect Yourself
6. Stanley Clarke * If This Bass Could only Talk
7. Edric Connor * Day Day Light
8. Unknown Vocal Groups * Juanita
9. Orquesta Sonora Curro * Patuleco
10. Pacho Galan Y Su Orquesta * Estambul
11. Lita Nelson * Navidad Negra
12. Edmundo Arias * Fiestas
13. Orlando Fortich Y Su Orquesta * Yolanda
14. Los 7 Modernistas * Me Quiero Casar Contigo
15. Pedro Laza Y Su Pelaveros * Mi Momposina
16. The Folkes Brothers * O Carolina
17. Mike Alexander & The Pott Stealers * You Are My Sunshine
18. Geno Exile * Lan Misè
19. Rhythm of The Grasslands, Burkina Faso * Goumantche praise music
20. Dumagat * Throat singing * Music from the Mountain Provinces
21. Unknown Artist * Sonnailles * The Alan Lomax Collection
22. The Igede Of Nigeria * Oko Instrumental * Global Rhythms
23. Johnny Wiggs New Orlena Music * King Zulu Parade
24. Pedro Infante & La Bande Estrellas de Sinaloa de German * Flor Sin retono
25. La Solucion * El Gordo Y El Flaco
26. Lucho Bermudez & Y Su Orquesta * Fiesta De Negritos
27. Los Demonions del Mantaro * La Solterita
28. East Africa: Witchcraft & Ritual Music * Kenya * Alto Bungó Horn
29. Momokuso Iwata * Jonkara Bushi
30. David Amram & His Orchestra * Funeral March & Requim
31. Banda Los Hijos de la Nina Luz * Qiero Amanacer
32. Los Teen Agers * Suena La Timba
33. Cumbiamba Ritmo Baranoero * La Majaguera
34. Khaled Sarsa * Hamawah (Belly Dance Drum Solo)

 

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Brillant Orchestras & Terrific Bands
Mi. 27.04.22 19-21h/ Do. 28.04.22 10-12h
Radio X 91.8 Frankfurt

1. James Kok * Jungle Jazz
2. James Kok * Harlem
3. Erhard Bauschke * Berlia Pepite
4. Benny de Weille * Cést Si Bon
5. Koichi Sugii * Hatoba-wa-Kurete
6. Koichi Sugii * Taiyro-Bushi
7. Kiochi Sugii * Yakko-San
8. Barnabas von Geczy Orchester * Dorosmai szelmalom: Puszta-Fox
9. Benny Bennet et son Orchestre * Esmeralda
10. Slim Gaillard & His Orchestra * Flat Foot Floggie
11. Hans Rehmstedt * Schwarze Augen
12. Perez Prado * Mambo Jambo
13. Koichi Sugii * Kiso-Bushi
14. Eddie Condon & His Allstars & Wild Bill Davidson * Muskat Ramble
15. Joe Carroll & Dizzie Gillespie * Oo-Shoo-Bee-Doo-Bee
16. Perez Prado * Gentle Rain
17. Juan Llossas * El Cumbanchero
18. Paul Misraki * Valse Triste
19. Henry Theel * Liljankukka
20. The Bryan Ferry Orchestra * The Island Earth
21. Kazuko Matsuo * Tokyo Night Club
22. Al Bowlly * Heartaches
23. Club Nisei Orchestra * Dahil Saiyo
24. Alphonso et son Orchestre * Dansons la Mazurka
25. Nikolai Minh Jazz Orchestra * Do Not Be Sad
26. Erskine Hawkins * Shipyard Ramble
27. Lopotawscy Bros. Jazz Orchestra * Caravan
28. The Tokyo All-Stars Orchestra * Kimi Koichi
29. Aaron Hekelmann/ George van Parys * Nikt zmusic mnie nie moze

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Klassik plus
Mi. 23.02.22 19-21h/ Wh. 24.02.22 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
http://radiox.de/livestream
1. Jacob Greenberg * Stretta Fantasia contappunistica *                                                                                CD Schumann: Humoreske – Busoni: Fantasia contrapuntistica
2. Rosemary Standley & Quatour Ardeo * Fireday * CD Le salons de musique
3. Erwin Schulhoff * No. 5 Alla Tarantella * Prezioso String Quartet
4. Ensemble Modern Ingo Metzmacher * Dancing in Place * CD Beschenkt
5. Musici di Targo Jiu * Valzer pizzicato in mi maggiore
6. Ganesh Del Vescovo * Studio no. 5 sul pizzicato: ganesh * CD Classical guitar for reading
7. Jonty Harrison * Klang (Auszug) * CD Prime Cuts
8. Frederic Rzewski * Variation 13: quarter note = 72 or slightly faster * Ursula Oppens *                              CD F.R. The People …& 4 Hands
9. Frederic Rzewksi * Variation 5. Dreamlike Frozen * Ursula Oppens * CD s.o.
10. Huit Danses Exotiques: V. * Mambo * CD Escales en rivages lointains
11. Bernhard Gander * Bunny Games No. 6 * Klangforum Wien Emilio Pomarico
12. Hable con ella (Arr. For Mandolin, Harp, Guitar) * sixty1strings* CD Ambarabà
13. Scott Lee * Trough the Mangrove Tunnels: III. Narvaez Dance Club * Jack Quartet
14. Speaking Drums: 1. Tanzlied/ Dance Songs * M. Grubinger, Orch. Phil. de Radio France
15. Shostakovitch * 24 Preludes op. 34 * No. 10 in C-sharp Minor * Alberto Colombo
16. Massenet * 10 Pièces de genre Op. 10: VI. Saltarello Allegro Vivace * Aldo Ciccolini *                            CD Massenet Piano Music
17. Toru Takemitsu * Waltz from Face of Another (feat. Hiroshi Kogure) * Koki Fujimoto *                             CD The Complete Works for Solo Guitar & Two Guitars Vol. 2
18. Giacinto Scelsi * Tre Pezzi (1956): III * Marcus Weiss * CD KYA
19. Bach * Suite No. 2 in B Minor, BWV 1067 VII. Badinerie (Arr. For Trumpet) * Alison Balsom *                      CD Work of Art
20. Frederic Rzewski * The People United will never be Defeated: Variation 28: quarter note = 160 * Christopher Hinterhuber * CD Rzewski & Bach
21. Frederic Rzewski * Sideshow * CD North American Ballads & Squares
22. David Sawer * Riddle * Schubert Ensemble * CD NMC Sampler No. 5 New Stock
23. Three Bagatelles for Two Violins: No. 1, Tango Dreisamo * MyvanwyElla Penny, Friederike Starkloff *   CD Ysaye & Marschner: Violin Duos
24. Alejandro Garcia Caturla * Impromptu No. 1 * Alfredo Munoz, Pura Ortiz * CD Su Musica Vol. III
25. Huit Danses Exotiques: I. Pambiche * Gisèle & Chantal Andranian * CD Escales en rivages lointains
26. Maurice Ravel * Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 6: 6. Toccata * Jean-Yves Thibaudet *                                 CD The Ravel Edition
27. Le Boeuf Brothers * No. 2 Flashback * CD Imaginist
28. Suite (Remembered and Imagined): I. Allemande * Jack Quartet * CD Filigree: Music of Hannah Lash
29. Shostakovitch * 24 Preludes op. 34 * No. 21 21 in B-flat Major * Alberto Colombo
30. Three Bagatelles for Two Violins: No. 3, Slow Fox * MyvanwyElla Penny, Friederike Starkloff *              CD Ysaye & Marschner: Violin Duos
31. Huit Danses Exotiques: II. Baiao * Gisèle & Chantal Andranian * CD Escales en rivages lointains
32. Mark-Anthony Turnage * Maya * Swedish Chamber Orchestra, Maya Beiser, Thoamas Dausgaard *     CD The Brandenburg Projekt

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Filmmusik
Mi. 26.01.22  19-21h, Wh. Do. 27.01.22  10-12h
Radio X 91.8 Frankfurt

1. Francois de Roubaix * La mer, la nuit * OST Le Secrets De La Mer Rouge
2. Francois de Roubaix * Un Aller Simple * OST Un Aller Simple
3. Francois de Roubaix * La Recherche * OST Dernier Dimicil Connu
4. Bernhard Gerard * Les Aventuriers * OST Le Samurai
5. Francois de Roubaix * Atoll´s à l`heure nucléaire
6. Francois de Roubaix * Femme au carrée ballet pt. 1 * Commissaire Moulin
7. Masaru Satu * 12 Big Trouble * OST Yojimbo
8. Masaru Satu * Yojimbo * OST Yojimbo
9. Masaru Satu * The Lower Depths * CD Akira Kurosawa Soundtracks 1952-1963
10. Fumio Hayasaka * Seven Samurai * Original Soundtracks Movies
11. ?
12. Toshiro Mayuzumi * The Chase * CD Love Unforget
13. Masaaki Hirao * Sure Death Revenge * CD Love Unforget
14. Francois de Roubaix * Dernier Dimoicile Connu Vers. Retenue * OST
15. Alberto Iglesias * Naria Santisima de Araceli * OST Hable Con Ella
16. Alberto Iglesias * Los vestidos desgarrados * OST La piel que habito
17. Miklós Rósza * String Quartet No. 1, op. 22: II. Scherzo in modo ongarese
18. Takahiro Kaneko * Shirotsumekusa no Kamikazari
19. Alberto Iglesia * Titulos de crédito * OST Los Abrazos rotos
20. Zhou Zhiping/ Ange Tong * Su Sanqi
21. Alfred Schnittke * V. Waltz * Radio Symphonie Orchester Berlin * CD Film Music Vol. 2
22. Alberto Iglesias * Hable Con Ella * OST
23. David Amram & his Orchestra * The Young Savages Theme * OST The Young Savages
24. Ella Fitzgerald/ Joe Pass * Nature Boy
25. Elmer Bernstein * Big „O“ * OST The Silencer
26. Elmer Bernstein * Disco * OST The Midas Run
27. John Baker * The Ice Cream Man * CD The Vendetta Tapes
28. Elmer Bernstein * Fiesta * OST The Magnificient Seven
29. Master Inayat * Dil-e-betaab * CD Orchestra from Films
30. Sohail Rana * Soul Sitar * CD Kayber Mail
31. Elmer Bernstein * Rosa´s Dance * OST Summer & Smoke
32. Bruno Nicolai * Seq. 10 The Killers Death * CD Mondo Italiano Vol. 1
33. Stelvio Cipriani * Seq. 22 * CD Mondo Italiano Vol. 1
34. Neu! * KD * CD Neu! ´86
35. John Baker * The Ice Cream Man (cue13) * The Vendetta Tapes
36. Takahiro Kaneka * Uree
37. Elmer Bernstein * Tung-Zse * OST The Silencer
38. Elmer Bernstein * Blast-off Minus 3 * OST The Silencer
39. Alberto Iglesias * El visillo volante * OST Madres Paralelas
40. Alan Hawkshaw Scene link 9 * Beat Incidental

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Version Excursion
Do. 23.12.21 10-12h
Radio X 91.8 Frankfurt

1. Ziad Rahbani * Tequila
2. Alessandro Alessandroni * Amore e birra
3. The Clebanoff Strings * Latin Fire
4. Many Corchado * Pow Wow
5. The Cardinals * Misirlou
6. Sugarpie & The Candymen * Drive my Car
7. The Strangers * I Love Paris
8. Ted Taylor Four * Jericho
9. Lord Sitar * I Can See For Miles
10. The Teddy Bears * Long Ago and Far Away
11. The Doors * Roadhouse Blues (Takes 6 & 7 )
12. Janis Joplin & Big Brother & Holding Comp. * Summertime
13. Claudio Tumeo * Summertime
14. Oscar Aleman * Beame Mucho
15. Titus Turner * Bla Bla Cha Cha
16. The Fi-dels * Love Me Tender
17. Quincy Jones * Fever
18. James Brown * Strangers in the Night
19. The Clebanoff Strings * What is This Thing Called Love
20. The Delmonts * Peter Gunn Locomotion
21. Wilson Pickett * Born to Be Wild
22. Bob Hood & The Rythmaires * The Alamo
23. The Survivors * Rawhide
24. Los Loud Jets * Chatanooga Choo Choo
25. Bert Kaempfert * Caravan
26. Sohail Rana * Saat Maatray
27. Page Cavanaugh Trio * All or Nothing at All
28. Ruth Brown * Lucky Lips
29. Shirley Bassey * Kiss Me Honey, Honey Kiss Me
30. Della Reese * Whatever Lola Wants, Lola Gets
31. Xue Jia Yan * Tian Tian Mi Mi
32. Misora Hibari * El Choclo
33. Mrs. Miller * These Boots are Make for Walking
34. Mabel Mafuya * Happy Xmas Happy New Year

Adventures in Sound
Poesie Sonore, Dadaismus, Dichterschlachten & andere Wortkünste
Eine Sendung von Peter Kaiser & Studiogast H.-J. Lenhart
Mi. 24.11.21 19-21h/ Wh. Do. 25.11.21 10-12h
Radio X 91.8 Frankfurt
www.radiox.de/media/html5-livestream/livestream.html
1. Johann Strauss Ensemble, Gerhard Rühm * Des Wein, dar Wein, das Wein 1.49
2. David Moss * Gothic Yarn 1.12
3. Klaus Groh * Dadadance 2.41
4. Raoul Hausmann * Bbb (1918) 1.15
5. Kurt Schwitters * Die Sonate in Urlauten (1932) 3.28
6. Ror Wolf – Der Ball ist rund- Auschnitte:
7. Ernst Jandl * Auf dem Land * 13 Radiophone Texte 4.05
8. Ernst Jandl * schtzngrmm 1.20
9. Huutajaat * Star Spangled Banner 3.19
10. H-J. Lenhart * Käsred-Marsch (O-Collage) 2.50
11. Polt, Schneeberger, Biermösl Blasn * Karl Valentin * Express Gesang 2.37
12. Polt, Schneeberger, Biermösl Blasn * Karl Valentin * Haben Sie Zeit, gehns mit 2.06
13. Peter Knorr * Konzertreportage * Neuer Frankfurter Abend 1.55
14. Sparks/ Koch * Concerto in Koch Minor 3.48
15. Gerhard Rühm/ Konrad Bayer * Zehn Lebensregeln für 40-jährige * Gemeinschaftsarbeiten
1957-62 1.30
16. Gerhard Rühm/ Konrad Bayer * Bissen Brot * s.o. 1.20
17. Dalibor Markovic – Atemtext 1.22
18. Karl Valentin * Das Aquarium 4.00
19. Chakos HaardtBeat * Korke Plopp * Pälzer Reggae 2.04

Vorschau: Donnerstag 23.12.21  10-12h:  Version Excursion

  • Captain Crucial Cut
  • Adventures in Sound
  • Perlen aus dem Archiv:
  • Latin Music, Rock´n Roll, Rockabilly & more
  • Mi. 27.10.21 19-21h/ Do. 28.10.21 10-12h
  • Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
  • http://radiox.de/livestream
  1. Lalo Guerrero & Su Cinco Lobos * Los Chucos Suaves

  2. Conjunto San Antonio Alegre * Mi Dolorcito

  3. The Sherrys * The New Cha-Cha-Cha

  4. John Fred & His Playboy Band * Shirley

  5. Don Sargent & His Buddies * Voodoo Kiss

  6. Gene Sikora & The Irrationals Tanganyika

  7. Bobby Christian * Caravan

  8. Gems * Hernando´s Hideaway

  9. Don Ralke & His Orchestra * Zulu Magic

  10. The Triumphs * Burnt Biscuits

  11. The Supremes * Get Ready

  12. Jackie Seven * Le rhythme du rock

  13. Johnny Horton * Honky-Tonk Hardwood Flor

  14. Andy Starr * Rockin´ Rollin´Stone

  15. Lew Williams * Cat Talk

  16. Jet Harris * Besame Mucho

  17. Fats Domino * Lady Madonna

  18. Duo Dinamico * Recordandote

  19. Paquito Jerez * Espana en Cha-Cha-Cha

  20. Bill Hayes & The Don Costa Orchestra * Bop Dance

  21. Tommy Wood * Can´t Play Hookey

  22. Ricky Nelson & James Burton * Summertime

  23. Don Rondo * Quite Girl

  24. Duo Dinamico * Little Darling

  25. The Supremes * These Boots are made for walking

  26. Big Jim De Noone * Crazy Fiddle

  27. Don Tosti * Pachuco Boogie

  28. The Penguins * Hey Senorita

  29. Les Cole & The Echoes * Rock-a-My-Baby

  30. Johnny Otis * Queen of the Twist

  31. The Sherrys * Double Order Mashed Potatoes

  32. Les Cole & The Echoes * Be Bopin´Baby

  33. Quarteto De Ramon Martinez * Chicano Boogie

  34. Paquito Jerez * Rock and Rock Gitano

  35. Frente Cumbiero * Jaley Jaley

  36. Sonido De La Frontera * La Cumbia de Panadero

  37. Banda Los Hijos De La Nina Luz * Quiro Amanacer

  38. Ondatropica * Ska Fuentes

  39. Jimmy McGriff * Jungle Cat