Adventures in Sound
Klassik plus X
Mi. 23.11.22 19-21h/ Do. 24.11.22 10-12h
Radio X 91.8 Frankfurt
1. Glenn Moore * Dragonettis Dream * CD D.D.
2. Ricardo Odriozola & Olga Woijciechowska * Tango on K7 * CD Recall
3. Ernst Reijseger * Ritornello * CD Colle Parte – Versioni per Violoncello solo
4. Erik Satie * Pièces Froides: I. Airs à faire fuir, No. 1, D ́une manière très particulière                                    (arr. for baroque ensemble)
5. Eckhart Runge, Jacques Ammon * Back to Black (Arr. for Cello & Piano) * CD Revolutionary Icons
6. Dimitri Schostakowitsch * From Jewish Folk Poetry, Violine Suite: Happiness
7. Vision String Quartet * Shoemaker * CD Spectrum
8. Univers Zéro * Triomphe de mouche * CD Ceux de Cahors
9. Vision String Quartet * Hailstones * CD Spectrum
10. Héctor Iglesias Villoud * Cementerio de Maimará, Obra No. 1 de Amerindia, Sylvia Kersenbaum * CD Panorama de la Musica Argentina, Compositiores Nacidos Entre 1913-1916
11. Erik Satie * Descriptions automatiques: II. Sur une lanterne (arr. For Baroque Ensemble) Lautten Companey * CD Time Zones
12. Paule Maurice * Tableau de Provence: Farandole de jeune filles * Jean-Marie Londeix * CD Portrait, Private Recordings Vol. 1-4
13. Albert Roussel * Music from Elphenor, Poeme Radiophonic, op 59: II. Moderè (arr. For Flute & String Quartet) Paul Verhey, Janneke van Meer, Wim de Jong, Henk Guittart, Viola de Hoog * CD Roussel: Chamber Music Complete
14. Harald Saeverud * Valzer Carissimo (Karis Valse) * Einar Roettingen *                                                   CD H.S. The Complete Piano Music
15. Bela Bartok * Six danses populaires roumaines, SZ 56: Buscumi tanc, buciumena (Danse du baton * Hélenè Collerette * CD Bartok, Ravel, Kurtág, Coulais
16. Bruno Culais * Mosaique 4 * Hélenè Collerette * CD Bartok, Ravel, Kurtág, Coulais
17. Bela Bartok * Six danses populaires roumaines, SZ 56: Bot tanc, jocul cu bata (Danse de buscum * Hélenè Collerette * CD Bartok, Ravel, Kurtág, Coulais
18. Harald Saeverud * * Reisen Til Eventyrland * Einar Roettingen * CD H.S. The Complete Piano Music
19. Ned Rorem * Sonata No. 2: II. Tarantella * CD Julius Katchen – Bela Bartok: Mikrokosmos Excerpts –   Ned Rorem Sonata No. 2
20. Erik Satie * Gnossienne No. 4: Lent (arr. for baroque ensemble) * Lautten Companey * CD Time Zones
21. Ricardo Odriozola & Olga Woijciechowska * Broad Captur * CD Recall
22. Alfred Schnittke * Chamber Piano Concerto No. 2: III. Basso ostinato (Orig. Mix) * Mitglieder des RSO Berlin, Frank Strobel, Maria Lettberg * CD Schnittke: Chamber Piano Concerto
23. Aaron Copland * Three Moods: Jazzy * Elizabeth Smith * CD Modern Classical American Songbook   – Vol. 1
24. Alfred Schnittke * Adventures of a Dentist * State USSR Cinema Orchestra *                                         CD Three degrees of freedom – Alfred Schnittke
25. Danses Llunyanes (De Mutanya, de Tardor, de Flabiol, de Moreria) * Xavier Turull & Angel Soler *       CD Musica Per a Violi ( Antologia Historica de la Musica Catlana )
26. J.S. Bach * Partita: IV. Gigue * David Starobin * CD New Music with Guitar Vol. 8
27. Saltarello (Cantigas 77-119) Alfonso X El Sabio * Jordi Savall Hesperion XXI * CD Orient – Occident
28. George Crumb * Black Angel for Electric Quartet (Images I), 13 Images from the dark land * Departure Danse Macabre * Quatour Diotima * CD G.C American Music
29. Paul Ruders * New Rochelle Suite: IV. Night Tango * Daniel Druckman & David Starobin * CD New Music with Guitar Vol. 11: Poul Ruders - Occam ́s Razor
30. Alexander Nikolajewitsch Scriabin * No. 10 in D-Flat Major: Allegro * Olli Mustonen *                              CD Scriabin: 12 Etudes, op. 8 – 6 Preludes , op.13 – Piano Sonata No. 10 – Vers la Flamme
31. Alexander Nikolajewitsch Scriabin * Etude in F-sharp major, op. 42, No. 3: Prestissimo * Vladimir Horowitz * CD Horowitz plays Scriabin
32. Alexander Nikolajewitsch Scriabin * 12 Etudes, Op. 8: XII. Etude in Sharp Minor * Étude Noir * CD Scriabin:12 Etudes, op. 8

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Special Bob Marley
Mi. 24.08.22 19-21h/ Wh. Do. 25.08.22. 10-12h
1. Natural Mystik * Exodus 30th Anniversary Edition
2. Sun is Shining Exodus * CD Kaya 40th Anniversary Edition
3. Exodus * CD Gold
4. Waiting in Vain * CD Exodus 30th Anniversary Edition
5. 400 Years * CD The Complete Upsetter Collection
6. One Love/ People Get ready * CD Songs of Freedom
7. Caution * CD Songs of Freedom
8. I´m Gonna Put It on * CD The Origins
9. What´s New Pussycat * CD The Origins
10. Love and Affection * CD The Birth of a Legend
11. Simmer Down * CD The Birth of a Legend
12. Mr. Brown * The Complete Upsetter Collection
13. Soul Rebel * The Complete Upsetter Collection
14. Rebel´s Hop * The Complete Upsetter Collection
15. Concrete Jungle *Original Album Version * CD Gold
16. Concrete Jungle * CD Catch a Fire
17. Kinky Reggae * CD Catch a Fire Jamaican Version
18. Slave Driver * Live at Music Hall Boston 1978 CD Easy Skanking in Boston
19. Crisis * CD Kaya 40th Anniversary Edition
20. Roots, Rock, Reggae * CD Rastaman Vibration
21. Natty Dread * CD Songs of Freedom
22. Crazy Baldheads CD Gold
23. Running Away * CD Kaya 40th Anniversary Edition
24. Could You Beloved CD Legend – The Best of BM
25. Get up, Stand up * CD Songs of Freedom

Vorschau: 28.09.  19-21h/ 29.09.  10-12h  * 25 Jahre Adventures in Sound *

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Rockmusik
Mi. 27.07.22 19-21h/ Do. 28.07.22 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
http://radiox.de/livestream
1. Colosseum * Elegy (US-Version)
2. Small Faces * Whatcha Gonna ́Bout It
3. ZZ Top * Tush
4. Deep Purple * Black Night
5. Canned Heat * Sugar Bee
6. Deep Purple * Jam Stew (Instrumental)
7. Can * Cascade Walk
8. Can * Mother Sky
9. The Doors * Love Her Madly
10. The Doors * Runnin ́Blue
11. The Doors * Roadhouse Blues
12. Blood, Sweat & Tears * Spinning Wheel
13. Jon Lord * Bass Guitar
14. Love Sculpture * Farandole * Arlessienne
      Suite No. 2 Movement 4
15. Canned Heat * Bullfrog Blues
16. Canned Heat * Spoonful
17. Los Colorados * I Love Rock ́n Roll
18. The Sidewalk Sounds * Wild Racers Theme
19. Sugarloaf * Green Eyed Lady
20. Gentle Giant * Knots
21. Deep Purple & Royal Philharmonic Orchestra *
      Encore – Concerto for Group & Orchestra –
     Third Movement: Vivace – Presto
22. Focus * Hocus Pocus
23. Gentle Giant * Acquiring The Taste
24. Gentle Giant * On Reflection
25. Gentle Giant * Isn ́t it Quit And Cold
26. Gong * Zero The Hero and The Witches Spell

Vorschau: Bob Marley & Friends Mi. 24.08.  19-21h/  Do. 25.08.  10-12h

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
funky good vibes!
Mi. 22.06.22 19-21h/ Wh. 23.06.22 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
http://radiox.de/livestream


1. Wilson Pickett * Let Me Be Your Boy
2. Otis Redding * Day Tripper
3. Bill Doggett * Hot Fudge
4. Archie Bell & The Drells * Tighten Up
5. Lee Dorsey * Ride Your Pony
6. Otis Redding * Satisfaction
7. Wilson Pickett * Bumble Bee
8. Mack Rice * Baby I ́m Comin ́Home
9. Billy Larkin & The Delegates * Pygmy
10. Ozzie Hall * Take Five
11. Sam & Dave * I Thank You
12. Jimmy McGriff * Jungle Cat
13. Soul Creations * Funky Jive Pt. 1
14. Malik Adouane * Sex Machine (Rai ́nB Mix)
15. Bobby Byrd * I Know You Got Soul
16. The Sugarhill Gang * Rapper ́s Delight
17. Positive Force * We Got the Funky
18. Shirley Ellis * The Nitty Gritty
19. The Wrecking Crew * Soul
20. DJ Spooky & Rob Swift * Scratch Battle
21. Don Byron * I ́m Stuck
22. Soul Sugar * East of the River Nile
23. Cha Wa * Second Line Girl
24. Lord Rhaburn * Disco Connection
25. George Benson * The Sweet Alice Blues
26. Shirley Ellis * The Name Game
27. Albert Collins * Frosty
28. Roy Budd * Mr. Funker
29. Richard „Groove“ Holmes * Misty

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound

Mi. 25.05.22 19-21h/ Wh. 26.05.22 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
http://radiox.de/livestream
1. Cumbiamba Ritmo Baranoero * Cumbia Bajera
2. Momokuso Iwata * Nikata Bushi
3. Thu Hang, Top Nu * Ly quvnh trong
4. Chitose Hajime , Kosuke Atari * Watasya
5. Mack Rice , Luther Ingram * Respect Yourself
6. Stanley Clarke * If This Bass Could only Talk
7. Edric Connor * Day Day Light
8. Unknown Vocal Groups * Juanita
9. Orquesta Sonora Curro * Patuleco
10. Pacho Galan Y Su Orquesta * Estambul
11. Lita Nelson * Navidad Negra
12. Edmundo Arias * Fiestas
13. Orlando Fortich Y Su Orquesta * Yolanda
14. Los 7 Modernistas * Me Quiero Casar Contigo
15. Pedro Laza Y Su Pelaveros * Mi Momposina
16. The Folkes Brothers * O Carolina
17. Mike Alexander & The Pott Stealers * You Are My Sunshine
18. Geno Exile * Lan Misè
19. Rhythm of The Grasslands, Burkina Faso * Goumantche praise music
20. Dumagat * Throat singing * Music from the Mountain Provinces
21. Unknown Artist * Sonnailles * The Alan Lomax Collection
22. The Igede Of Nigeria * Oko Instrumental * Global Rhythms
23. Johnny Wiggs New Orlena Music * King Zulu Parade
24. Pedro Infante & La Bande Estrellas de Sinaloa de German * Flor Sin retono
25. La Solucion * El Gordo Y El Flaco
26. Lucho Bermudez & Y Su Orquesta * Fiesta De Negritos
27. Los Demonions del Mantaro * La Solterita
28. East Africa: Witchcraft & Ritual Music * Kenya * Alto Bungó Horn
29. Momokuso Iwata * Jonkara Bushi
30. David Amram & His Orchestra * Funeral March & Requim
31. Banda Los Hijos de la Nina Luz * Qiero Amanacer
32. Los Teen Agers * Suena La Timba
33. Cumbiamba Ritmo Baranoero * La Majaguera
34. Khaled Sarsa * Hamawah (Belly Dance Drum Solo)

 

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Brillant Orchestras & Terrific Bands
Mi. 27.04.22 19-21h/ Do. 28.04.22 10-12h
Radio X 91.8 Frankfurt

1. James Kok * Jungle Jazz
2. James Kok * Harlem
3. Erhard Bauschke * Berlia Pepite
4. Benny de Weille * Cést Si Bon
5. Koichi Sugii * Hatoba-wa-Kurete
6. Koichi Sugii * Taiyro-Bushi
7. Kiochi Sugii * Yakko-San
8. Barnabas von Geczy Orchester * Dorosmai szelmalom: Puszta-Fox
9. Benny Bennet et son Orchestre * Esmeralda
10. Slim Gaillard & His Orchestra * Flat Foot Floggie
11. Hans Rehmstedt * Schwarze Augen
12. Perez Prado * Mambo Jambo
13. Koichi Sugii * Kiso-Bushi
14. Eddie Condon & His Allstars & Wild Bill Davidson * Muskat Ramble
15. Joe Carroll & Dizzie Gillespie * Oo-Shoo-Bee-Doo-Bee
16. Perez Prado * Gentle Rain
17. Juan Llossas * El Cumbanchero
18. Paul Misraki * Valse Triste
19. Henry Theel * Liljankukka
20. The Bryan Ferry Orchestra * The Island Earth
21. Kazuko Matsuo * Tokyo Night Club
22. Al Bowlly * Heartaches
23. Club Nisei Orchestra * Dahil Saiyo
24. Alphonso et son Orchestre * Dansons la Mazurka
25. Nikolai Minh Jazz Orchestra * Do Not Be Sad
26. Erskine Hawkins * Shipyard Ramble
27. Lopotawscy Bros. Jazz Orchestra * Caravan
28. The Tokyo All-Stars Orchestra * Kimi Koichi
29. Aaron Hekelmann/ George van Parys * Nikt zmusic mnie nie moze

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Klassik plus
Mi. 23.02.22 19-21h/ Wh. 24.02.22 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
http://radiox.de/livestream
1. Jacob Greenberg * Stretta Fantasia contappunistica *                                                                                CD Schumann: Humoreske – Busoni: Fantasia contrapuntistica
2. Rosemary Standley & Quatour Ardeo * Fireday * CD Le salons de musique
3. Erwin Schulhoff * No. 5 Alla Tarantella * Prezioso String Quartet
4. Ensemble Modern Ingo Metzmacher * Dancing in Place * CD Beschenkt
5. Musici di Targo Jiu * Valzer pizzicato in mi maggiore
6. Ganesh Del Vescovo * Studio no. 5 sul pizzicato: ganesh * CD Classical guitar for reading
7. Jonty Harrison * Klang (Auszug) * CD Prime Cuts
8. Frederic Rzewski * Variation 13: quarter note = 72 or slightly faster * Ursula Oppens *                              CD F.R. The People …& 4 Hands
9. Frederic Rzewksi * Variation 5. Dreamlike Frozen * Ursula Oppens * CD s.o.
10. Huit Danses Exotiques: V. * Mambo * CD Escales en rivages lointains
11. Bernhard Gander * Bunny Games No. 6 * Klangforum Wien Emilio Pomarico
12. Hable con ella (Arr. For Mandolin, Harp, Guitar) * sixty1strings* CD Ambarabà
13. Scott Lee * Trough the Mangrove Tunnels: III. Narvaez Dance Club * Jack Quartet
14. Speaking Drums: 1. Tanzlied/ Dance Songs * M. Grubinger, Orch. Phil. de Radio France
15. Shostakovitch * 24 Preludes op. 34 * No. 10 in C-sharp Minor * Alberto Colombo
16. Massenet * 10 Pièces de genre Op. 10: VI. Saltarello Allegro Vivace * Aldo Ciccolini *                            CD Massenet Piano Music
17. Toru Takemitsu * Waltz from Face of Another (feat. Hiroshi Kogure) * Koki Fujimoto *                             CD The Complete Works for Solo Guitar & Two Guitars Vol. 2
18. Giacinto Scelsi * Tre Pezzi (1956): III * Marcus Weiss * CD KYA
19. Bach * Suite No. 2 in B Minor, BWV 1067 VII. Badinerie (Arr. For Trumpet) * Alison Balsom *                      CD Work of Art
20. Frederic Rzewski * The People United will never be Defeated: Variation 28: quarter note = 160 * Christopher Hinterhuber * CD Rzewski & Bach
21. Frederic Rzewski * Sideshow * CD North American Ballads & Squares
22. David Sawer * Riddle * Schubert Ensemble * CD NMC Sampler No. 5 New Stock
23. Three Bagatelles for Two Violins: No. 1, Tango Dreisamo * MyvanwyElla Penny, Friederike Starkloff *   CD Ysaye & Marschner: Violin Duos
24. Alejandro Garcia Caturla * Impromptu No. 1 * Alfredo Munoz, Pura Ortiz * CD Su Musica Vol. III
25. Huit Danses Exotiques: I. Pambiche * Gisèle & Chantal Andranian * CD Escales en rivages lointains
26. Maurice Ravel * Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 6: 6. Toccata * Jean-Yves Thibaudet *                                 CD The Ravel Edition
27. Le Boeuf Brothers * No. 2 Flashback * CD Imaginist
28. Suite (Remembered and Imagined): I. Allemande * Jack Quartet * CD Filigree: Music of Hannah Lash
29. Shostakovitch * 24 Preludes op. 34 * No. 21 21 in B-flat Major * Alberto Colombo
30. Three Bagatelles for Two Violins: No. 3, Slow Fox * MyvanwyElla Penny, Friederike Starkloff *              CD Ysaye & Marschner: Violin Duos
31. Huit Danses Exotiques: II. Baiao * Gisèle & Chantal Andranian * CD Escales en rivages lointains
32. Mark-Anthony Turnage * Maya * Swedish Chamber Orchestra, Maya Beiser, Thoamas Dausgaard *     CD The Brandenburg Projekt