Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Klassik plus X
Mi. 25.10.23 19-21h/ Do. 26.10.23 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
http://radiox.de/livestream
1. Florence Béatrice Price * III. Silk hat and Walking cane * Price, Still, Bland
2. Ensemble Esperanza * Concerto for Strings: II. Scherzo, Allegretto comodo *
CD Southern Tunes
3. Gordon Sherwood * Air from Seven Descriptive Piano Pieces, op 6 * Masha Dimitrieva *
Piano Works Vol. 2
4. Jacques Ibert * Entrácte for Viola & Guitar * Louise Schulman & Bill Zito * CD Windows
5. Franz Schubert * Schwanengesang D. 597 No. 4 Ständchen * Renaud Capucon *
CD Un violon à Paris
6. Stéphane Grappelli * Les valseuses, Rolls * Renaud Capucon * CD Un violon á Paris
7. Gordon Sherwood * Csardas, Dance Suite op. 67 * Masha Dimitrieva *
Piano Works Vol. 1
8. Gordon Sherwood * Canone alla Quarta, Boogie Canonicus, op. 50 * Masha Dimitrieva *
Piano Works Vol. 1
9. Fini Henriques * Dance of the moskito – Myggedans * Bohumila Jedlicova, Anton Kontra *
A.K. plays Fritz Kreisler & Fini Henriques
10. Jeanne Artemis * Fenster No. 3, Pesante * Fidan Aghayeva-Edler * CD Fenster
11. Lazare Saminsky * Conte hèbraique por piano op 17 no. 1 * Simon Zaoui *
Le sablier du temps
12. Florence Béatrice Price * II. Tropical Noon * Price, Still, Bland
13. Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson * Blue/s Forms, Plain Blue/s * Randall Goosby *
CD Roots
14. Jean Francaix * Huit Danses Exotique VIII. Rock´n Roll * Gisèle & Chantal Andranian *
Escales en rivages lointains
15. Jacques Loussier * Fugue No. 16 * Fantaisie en ut mineur (1962)
16. Astor Piazolla * Escualo * Maja Lisac Barroso & Marcelo Nisinman *
Air – Works for Saxophon and Bandoneon
17. Johanna Summer * Ligeti * CD Resonanzen
18. Jeanne Artemis * Fenster No. 5, Dolce * Fidan Aghayeva-Edler * CD Fenster
19. Pierre Vellones * Au Jardin des Betes Sauvage (In the Zoo) 1930*
Dutch Saxophone Quartet * CD Au Jardin des Betes Sauvages
20. William Grant Still * Suite for Violin and Piano III. Gamin * Randall Goosby *
CD Roots
21. Nino Rota * Les Chants de Canons * Jacques Loussier * J.L. Vintage Sounds
22. Gordon Sherwood * Molto vivace, Sonatina alla spagnuola, Four Sonatinas op. 27 *
Masha Dimitrieva * Piano Works Vol. 1
23. Being for the Benefit of Mr. Kite (arr. For baroque orchestra and saxophone *
Lautten Companey * Asya Fateyeva * CD Time Travel
24. Fazil Say * Cello Sonata, Four Cities IV. Bodrum * Say & Nocolas Altstaedt *
CD Four Cities
25. Gordon Sherwood * Presto, Sonatina nello stilo del medio oriente 1001 nights *
Masha Dimitrieva * Piano Works Vol. 1
26. Karol Szymanowski * Notturno e Tarantella op. 28 * Ida Haendel & Adela Kotowska *
Ida Haendel – The Decca Legacy
27. Ernani Aquiar * Quatro Momentos No. 3, I. Tempo de Maracatu *
Orquestra de Camara de Sao Paulo * Musica Brasileira – Erudita ou Popular?
28. Peteris Vasks * Concerto for Violin and String Orchestra, Täla Gaisma IV. Mosso *
Renaud Capucon & Chamber Orchestra of Europe *
CD Distant Lights – Renaud Capucon plays Bach & Vasks
29. Maurizio Murcia * Sabroso * Josep Fuster & Jesús Alcivar *
Música virtuosa Vol. VIII. Sabor Latino
30. Ensemble Esperanza * Concerto for Nay: IV. Karachi * CD Western Moods
31. Leelawadee Quartet * Bruderherz * CD Rewind Remind

Vorschau: R&B/ RR/DooWop &&& -   Mi. 22.11.23  19-21h/ Do. 23.11.23  10-12h

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
R&B, RnR, DooWop plus
Mi. 26.09.23 19-21h/ Do. 27.09.23 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
http://radiox.de/livestream
1. Googie Rene * Flapjacks
2. Roscoe Gordon * Boogie Woogie
3. Bobby Day * That´s All I Want
4. Bobby Day * Ain´t No Cry No More
5. Ruth Brown * I Want To Do More
6. Billy Williams * Music By The Angels
7. Billy Williams * The Piedpiper
8. Billy Williams * Ooh Looka There Ain´t She Pretty
9. Buddy Wayne * Agent 007 Dance
10. P.F. Loan * Little Girl in My Pocket
11. Sonny Anderson * Yes, I´m Gonna Love You
12. Wynonie Harris * Good Mambo Tonight
13. Billy Williams * You´re The One For Me
14. Billy Williams * A Smile For Suzette
15. Johnny Wells * Lonely Moon
16. Ronnie Love * Chills and Fever
17. Fluffy Hunter * Walk Right In
18. Little Bobby Moore * Do The Ginger Snap
19. Roy Charles * Love Charms
20. Wild Bill Moore * Rock and Roll
21. The Swallows * I Ain´t The Meat
22. Bobby King * Thanks Mr. Postman
23. Don Dewey * Little Sally Walker
24. Sax Mallard * The Mojo
25. Chuz Alfred * Caravan
26. Billy Williams * Mad About Cha
27. Rhythm Addicts * Oomp Boomp
28. Jamie Coe * Azure-te
29. Louis Jordan * Choo Choo Ch´Boogie
30. Shirley Gunter & The Queens * Oop Shop
31. Billy Williams * Walkin´By The River
32. The Three Jays * Caught, Caught, Ring-A-Leevio
33. Lone Twister * The Lone Twister
34. Archibald * Stack A Lee
35. Billy Williams * Chi Baba Chi Baba (My Bambino Go To Sleep)

Vorschau: Klassik plus X  Mi. 25.10.23  19-21h/  Do. 26.10.23  10-12h

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Ska, Reggae & Dub
Mi. 23.08.23 19-21h/ Do. 24.08.23 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
http://radiox.de/livestream
http://radiox.de/radio-x-7
1. Skatalites * Chinatown
2. Roland Alphonso * Guns of Navarrone
3. Survivors * Raw Hide
4. Lester Sterling * Latin Goes Ska
5. Lord Tanamo * I´m in the mood for Love
6. Bob Marley & The Wailers * Simmer Down
7. Delroy Wilson * I Want Justice
8. Skatalites * Exodus
9. Laurel Aitken * Bar Tender
10. Millie & Jimmy Cliff * Hey Boy, Hey Girl
11. Derick Harriott * The Loser
12. John Holt * Only A Smile
13. Phyllis Dillon * Perfidia
14. Stephen Chang * Suspicion
15. Stephen Chang * Always Together
16. Jojo Bennett & The Fugitives * Rock Steady
17. Horace Andy * Skylarking
18. Ken Boothe * Ain´t No Sunshine
19. John Holt * I´ve Got To Get Away
20. John Holt * Tide Is High
21. Larry Marshall * I´ve Got To Make It
22. Twinkle Brothers * Human Independant
23. Don Drummond * Confucius
24. Lee Perry * Having a Party
25. Benjamion Zephaniah * Earth Liberation Sound
26. Mutabaruka * Garvey
27. Linton Kwesi Johnson * Want Fi Goh Rave
28. Lyn Taitt & His Comets * Storm Warning
29. Rico * Chang Kai Shek

Vorschau: Mi. 27.09.  19-21h/ Do. 28.09.  10-12h   R&B, Doowop, Blues & more

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Main Summer Music
Mi. 26.07.23 19-21h/ Do. 27.07. 23 10-12h
Radio Xfrankfurt 91.8
http://radiox.de/livestream
1. Henri Salvador * Rock Star
2. Shawn Lee * Shuffle Kerfuffle
3. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings * Big Bulbs
4. BB King * Mashing The Popeye
5. Betty Davis * Hangin Out
6. Betty Davis * Come Take Me
7. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings * Got A Thing On My Mind
8. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings * Your Thing Is A Drag
9. Little Joe Hinton * The Whip Twist
10. The Mysterions * Hot Sausage
11. Charles Bradley & Menahan Street Band * Golden Rule Is Love
12. Antibalas * Tattletale pt1
13. The Budos Band * Ghost Walk
14. Lee Fields * She´s a Love Maker
15. Lee Fields * Wanna Dance jingle
16. Otis Redding * Papa Got A Brandnew Bag
17. Lyn Collins * Things Got To Get Better
18. Aretha Franklin * Rock Steady
19. Lyn Collins * Think
20. The Family Daptone * Hey Brother
21. Lalo Schifrin * Bulitt
22. Dennis Coffey * Boogie Magic
23. Booker T. * The Hive
24. Arthur Conley * Shake, Rattle & Roll
25. The Knights Of Fourty First Street * Catapult
26. Aretha Franklin * Eleonor Rigby
27. Barrett Strong * Misery
28. Nina Simone * Save Me

Vorschau: Mi. 23.08. 19-21h/ Do. 24.08.  10-12h  Ska, Reggae & Dub

Adventures in Sound:
Captain Crucial Cut
„Main Sommer Music“
R&B, RnR, Doo Wop, Blues & Soul
Mi. 28.06.23 19-21h
Do. 29.06.23 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
http://radiox.de/livestream
1. Toussiant McCall * Summertime
2. Chuck Daniels * Tiny Tim
3. The Stylettes * On Fire
4. Flee-Rekkers * Blue Tango
5. Big Bill Doggett * Kicker
6. The Notations * Lonely People
7. William Wheems & The Outlaws * Greens
8. Two Plus Two * I ́m Sure
9. Ike & Tina Turner * I Need A Man
10. The Other Brothers * I Got Love
11. Rosco Gordon * A Little Bit of Magic
12. Steve Alaimo * Happy Pappy
13. The Drivers * Danger
14. Yvonne Baker * You Didn ́t Say A Word
15. Yvonne Baker & The Sensations * Eyes
16. Jane Baker * Sing on Baby
17. The Cals * Stand Tall
18. The Senors * May I Have This Dance
19. Royal Jesters * I ́m So Sorry
20. Baby Earl & The Trini-Dads * Back Slop
21. Royal Jesters * Spanish Grease
22. Eugene Blacknell * Jump Back
23. Skippy Brown & Trio * Dim Light
24. Johnny Heartsman * Sizzlin
25. William Wheems & Outlaws * Snuff
26. Bobby Long * Jersey City
27. James Booker * Big Nick
28. Tall Pall Hankins * Red Lips
29. Little Luther * Twirl
30. Tony & Joe * Freeze
31. Ray Rush * So What
32. Titus Turner * Big John
33. Clarence „Gatemouth“ Brown * The Cricket
34. The Joe Lee Combo * Black Eyed Peas
35. Sonny Knight * If You Want This Love
36. Bill Haley * Crazy Man Crazy
37. Royal Jesters * I ́m Gonna Run

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Soundtrack - Filmmusik
Mi. 24.05.23 19-21h/ Do. 25.05.23 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
http://radiox.de/livestream
1. Jacques Loussier * Rocambole
2. Ennio Morricone & Miranda Martino * Tango Italiano
3. Nino Rota * Amarcord
4. Georges Delerue * Charlie
5. Don Ralke * The Absynthe House
6. Sacha Distel & Orchestre * Orgueil * OST Les 7 péchés capitaux
7. Gianfranco Plenizio * OST La Collina Degli Stivali * Monitor Jazz
8. Georges Delerue * Sur la Route Du Chantier * OST Conseil de famille
9. Anton Garcia Abril * Revenge * Texas Addio
10. Michel Legrand * Paresse * OST Les 7 péchés capitaux
11. Pieres Georges Jansen * Generique * OST La Dentellière
12. Nino Rota/ Eckart Runge * III. Presto * CD Cello Cinema
13. Georges Delerue * Rencontre * OST Tirez sur le pianiste
14. Lalo Schifrin & John E. Davis * Whacko Time * Mission Impossible
15. Lalo Schifrin & John E. Davis * Freak Time * Mission Impossible
16. Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings * Genuine Pt. 1 * OST Miss Sharon Jones
17. Robert Hall * Fat Man Part 2
18. Lalo Schifrin & John E. Davis * The Trick * Mission Impossible
19. Manuel de Sica * Montreal * OST Caro Papà
20. Georges Delerue * O.K. Bull * OST The Conformist
21. Georges Delerue * Tomerai * OST The Conformist
22. Georges Delerue * Classe tous risques
23. Dave Richmond * Heavy Lead * Inner City Beat/ Detective Themes
24. Keith Papworth * Super Drive * De Wolfe Music
25. André Previn * Just one of those things * Musical Jubilee
26. Marc Leanjean & Orchestre * La chieza di Santa Maria * OST La chatelaine du Liban
27. Nino Rota/ Eckart Runge * I. Allegro * CD Cello Cinema
28. Warren Barker * Caper at the coffee house
29. Stelvio Cipriani * Cani arrabbiati * OST Cani arrabbiati
30. The Creed Taylor Orchestra * It ́s A Lonesome Old Town * The Nervous Beat
31. Paul Misraki * Lecon De Danse * OST And God Created Woman
32. Roy Ayers * End of Sugarman * OST Coffy
33. Roy Ayers * Escape * OST Coffy
34. Willie Hutch * Chase * OST Foxy Brown
35. Isaac Hayes * Shaft (Live) * OST Shaft
36. Curtis Mayfield * Superfly * OST Superfly
37. Georges Delerue * Valzer del Conformista * OST The Conformist
Vorschau: RnR, Rockabilly, Doowop & mehr
Mi. 28.06. 19-21h/ Do. 29.06. 10-12h

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Klassik plus X Vol. 1/2023
Mi. 26.04.23 19-21h/ Do. 27.04.23 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
http://radiox.de/livestream

1. George Antheil * Little Shimmy * Guy Livingston
2. Agustin Barrios Mangoré * La Catedral Allegro * Stefan Grasse
3. John Adams * Rag the Bone * Attaca Quartet
4. Nino Rota * III. Presto * Eckart Runge
5. Maurice Ravel * Violin Sonata No. 2 in G major, M. 77: II. Blues Moderato * Sarah Nemtanu/ Chilly Gonzales
6. Niklas Breman * Dinkum Thinkum * Anders Paulsson
7. George Antheil * Suite for Piano Four-Hands. IX. Habanera * Livingston, Keler
8. George Antheil * Serpent mécanique * Livingston, Keler, Leach
9. Fikret Amirov * Six Pieces for Flute & Piano No. 3 Dance * Christian Delafontaine, Marina Mourtazine-Chapochnikova
10. Darius Milhaud * Le Boeuf Sur Le Toit op. 58* Matthias Well, Lilian Akopova
11. Paul Bowles * Music For a Farce: III. Allegretto (Tempo di Quickstep) * William Masselos/ David Glazer / Herbert C. Mueller / Elden C. Bailey
12. Leo Brower * Danca Caracteristica * Kreusch, Johannes Tonio
13. George Antheil * Valentine Waltzes Part 3 * George A. Plays Antheil
14. Francisco Tarrega * Recuerdos de la Alhambra (Arr. Ricci) * Augustin Hadelich
15. Ketil Hvoslev * Six Pieces For Six Strings (1966) I. Vivace * Stein-Erik Olsen
16. George Gershwin * It Ain´t Necessarily So * Porgy and Bess * Bill Murray
17. Cristoph-Willibald Gluck * Orphée & Eurydice * Wq 41: Melody * Jan Vogler
18. Paul Bowles * Music For a Farce: V. Lento (Tempo di Valse) * William Masselos/ David Glazer / Herbert C. Mueller/ Elden C. Bailey
19. John Cage * Experiences No. 1 * Katia & M Marielle Labeque
20. Howard Skempton * Images – Prelude 5 * Marielle Labeque
21. Ernesto Lecuona * La Conga de Media Noche * Maria Lilia Cano
22. Amadeo Roldan * Two Ritmicas I. No. 6 Tiempo de Rumba * The Manhattan Percussion Ensemble
23. William Russell * Three Dance Movements III. Fox Trot * The Manhattan Percussion Ensemble
24. Amadeo Roldan * Two Ritmicas II. No. 5 Tiempo de Son * The Manhattan Percussion Ensemble
25. José Maria Vitier * Contradanza * Duo Promusica
26. Benjamin Orbón * Danza Asturiana * Joven Orquesta Julián Orbón
27. Alejandro Garcia Caturla * Berceuses * Duo Promusica
28. Juan Carlos Casimiro Pinto * Nuberu * Joven Orquesta Julián Orbón
29. Paul Bowles * Music For a Farce: VII. Presto * William Masselos/ David Glazer / Herbert C. Mueller/ Elden C. Bailey
30. Alejandro Garcia Caturla * Improntu No. 1 * Alfredo Munoz/ Pura Ortiz
31. George Antheil * Little Shimmy * Andrea Rebaudengo
32. Maurice Ravel * Violin Sonata No. 2 in G major, M. 77: II. Blues Moderato * Matthias Well/ Lilian Akopova

 Vorschau: Filmmusik - Mi. 24.05.  19-21h/ Do. 25.05.  10-12h